TRANSPORT – By Thomas Keneally and Larry Kirwan; The Irish Repertory Theatre (NYC 2014)
Director/Designer (& ‘Book’ Adaptation)
Musical Dir: John Bell; Lighting Des: Richard Pilbrow and Michael Gottlieb; Sound Des: Carl Casella; Choreo: Barry McNabb; Costumes: Linda Fisher, Projections: Yana Biryukova
With Mark Coffin, Patrick Cummings, Terry Donnelly, Sean Gormely, Jessica Grové, Pearl Rhein, Emily Skeggs, and Edward Watts
TONIGHT AT 8:30 – By Noel Coward; John Drew Theatre Guild Hall (East Hampton, NY ’13)
Director
Musical Director: John McDaniel; Set Design: Heather Wolensky; Costume Design: Whitney Anne Adams; Lighting Design: Sebastian Paczynski; Sound Design: David Brandenberg; Choreographer: Kate Mueth
With Blythe Danner, Simon Jones, Delphi Harrington, Tuck Milligan, Tina Jones, Kate Mueth, Gerard Doyle, Andrew Botsford, Bobby Peterson
THE GREAT AMERICAN MOUSICAL THE MUSICAL – Music by Zina Goldrich;
Lyrics by Marcy Heisler; Book by Hunter Bell
Goodspeed Opera House (November 2012)
Sets and Costume Design
Dir: Julie Andrews; Choreo.: Christopher Gattelli;
GIFT OF THE GORGON – By Sir Peter Shaffer; John Drew Theatre Guild Hall (East Hampton, NY, ’11)
Director/Designer/Adapter for Staged Reading
Lighting Design: Sebastian Paczynski; Sound Design: Joe Brondo
With Alec Baldwin, Melissa Errico, Harris Yulin, Jerry Adler, Sam Underwood, Mickey Sumner, Minerva Scelza, Georgia Warner, Jannah Berkely
EVENING PRIMROSE- By James Goldman and Stephen Sondheim; Gerald W. Lynch Theatre at John Jay (NY ’10) 1st live staging in the U.S.
Director/Designer/Adapter for staged Gala Concert Performance
Choreo: Carmen de Lavallade; Lighting Des: Richard Pilbrow; Sound Des: Bernard Fox; Mus Dir: Mary-Mitchel Campbell
With Candice Bergen, Jessica Grové, Sean Palmer, Sondra Lee, Bethe Austin, John Windsor-Cunningham, William Duell, Frederick Franklin, Carmen de Lavallade, etc.
EQUUS – By Peter Shaffer; The John Drew Theatre Guild Hall (East Hampton, NY ’10)
Director
Set Des: Heather Wolensky; Costume Des: Amy Ritchings; Lighting Des: Sebastian Paczynski; Sound Des: Andrew Nagel; Movement for horses: Jeslyn Kelly with Lorenzo Pisoni
With Alec Baldwin, Sam Underwood, Kathleen McNenny, Steve Hamilton, Jennifer Van Dyck, Tuck Milligan, Georgia Warner, Nehassaiu deGannes, Terrence Michael McCrossan, etc.
THEATRE MUSEUM GALA CELEBRATION OF THE SHERMAN BROTHERS – The Player’s Club (NYC ’10) Music & Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman
Director/Event Producer/Creator
Musical Dir: Aaron Gandy; Associate Music Dir: Mark York
With: Richard Sherman, Jim Dale, John Bolton, Jessica Grove, Noah Racey, Annika Boras, Greg Mills, Jen Evans, Kevin Cahoon, etc.
TRANSPORT – By Thomas Keneally and Larry Kirwan; The Irish Arts Center (NYC ’10) Staged Reading
Director/Designer (& ‘Book’ Adaptation)
Musical Dir: Johnathan Smith; Lighting Des: Sebastian Pacyznski; Sound Des: Carl Casella; Movement: Kate Mueth
With Elisabeth Ahrens, Greg Mills, Sean Gormley, Ian Holcomb
Robyn Kemp, Georgia Warner, Terry Donnelly, John Windsor-Cunningham
CANDIDA – By Geroge Bernard Shaw; The Irish Repertory Theatre (NYC ’10)
Director/Designer
Associate Set Des: Heather Wolensky; Lighting Des: Richard Pilbrow; Sound Des: Zach Williamson
With Melissa Errico, Ciaran O’Reilly, Sam Underwood, Josh Grisetti, Brian Murray, Xanthe Elbrick
THE NOEL COWARD PRIZE PRESENTATION of THE HAPPY HYPOCRITE – Adapted from Max Beerbohm’s Novella with Songs by Noel Coward; The York Theatre (NYC ’09) Staged Reading
Director – & Adaptor (with Barry Day)
Musical Dir: Mark York
With James Barbour, Michael Hayward-Jones, Elizabeth Inghram, Georgia Warner, Howard Kissel, Jessica Burrows
THE SONGS OF OUR LIVES – Performed By The Songwriters Who Wrote Them; Alan Bergman, Hal David, Charles Fox, Alan Menken, Charles Strouse, Paul Williams, David Zippel; Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts (NYC ’09)
Director
Lighting Des: Farley Whitfield; Sound Des: Bernard Fox
SPRING IS HERE – By Rogers & Hart, Book By Owen Davis; Five Towns College Theatre Performing Arts Center (Dix Hills, NY ’07)
Director/Adapter/Set Designer
Choreo: Katie Bradley; Musical Dir: Aaron Gandy; Costume Des: Sherry Kfare; Lighting Des: Michael Spina; Sound Des: Matthew Ragone
With Bethe Austin, Melissa Errico, Jenny Fellner, Daniel Gerroll, Elizabeth Inghram, Greg Mills, Maxime De Toledo, Georgia Warner
THE DEVIL’S DESCIPLE – By George Bernard Shaw; Asolo Rep Theatre, (FLA ’09)
Director/Designer
Co-Costume: Rebecca Lustig; Lighting Des: James D. Sale; Sound Des: Matthew Parker
With Dan Donohue, Heather Kelley, Douglas Jones, Carolyn Michel, Michele Trachtenberg, David Yearta, James Clarke, David Breitbarth, James Leaming
THE HAPPY HYPOCRITE – Adapted from Max Beerbohm’s Novella with Songs by Noel Coward; The York Theatre (NYC ’08) Staged Reading
Director – & Adaptor (with Barry Day)
Musical Dir: Mark York
With James Barbour, Jenny Fellner, Michael Hayward-Jones, Mary Illes, Elizabeth Inghram, Howard Kissel, Georgia Warner, Josh Grisetti, Brittany Brumfield
CONVERSATION PIECE – By Noel Coward; The York Theatre (NYC ’08) Staged Reading
Director – and Adapter (with Barry Day)
Musical Dir: Mark York
With James Barbour, Jessica Grové, Maxime Alvarez, Mary Illes, Delphi Harrington, Howard Kissel, Sean Palmer, Elizabeth Inghram, Jennifer Evans, Josh Grisetti, Georgia Warner
A TALE OF TWO CITIES – Jill Santoriello; Al Hirschfeld Theatre (NYC ’08)
Set Design
Dir/Choreo: Warren Carlyle; Costume Des: David Zinn; Lighting Des: Richard Pilbrow; Sound Des: Carl Casella & Dominic Sack
With James Barbour, Brandi Burkhardt, Kevin Earley, Gregg Edelman, Michael Hayward-Jones, Aaron Lazar, Katherine McGrath, Natalie Toro, Nick Wyman, Catherine Missal
THE DEVIL’S DISCIPLE – By George Bernard Shaw; The Irish Repertory Theatre (NYC ’07)
Director/Designer
Co-costume: Rebecca Lustig; Lighting: Brian Nason
With Jenny Fellner, Lorenzo Pisoni, John Windsor Cunningham.
A TALE OF TWO CITIES – Jill Santoriello; Asolo Rep Theatre (FLA ’07)
Set Design
Dir: Michael Edwards; Choreo: Warren Carlye; Costume Design: David Zinn; Lighting: Richard Pilbrow; Sound Des: Carly Casella & Dominic Sack
With James Barbour, Jessica Rush, Michael Hayward-Jones, Derek Keeling, Alex Santoriello, Katherine McGrath, Natalie Toro, Nick Wyman
BUSKER ALLEY – By The Sherman Brothers & A.J.Carothers; York Theatre Gala – Kaye Playhouse (NYC ’06)
Director/Designer Choreo.:Lisa Shriver;
Co-Costume: Rebecca Lustig; Lighting: Richard Pilbrow;
Mus Dir.: Aaron Gandy. Assoc. Mark York.
With Jim Dale, Glenn Close, Jessica Grové, Anne Rogers, George S. Irving, Noah Racey, John Bolton, Michael Hall, Elizabeth Inghram, Bob Fitch, Michael Lane Trautman etc.
THE ROYAL FAMILY – By Kauffman & Ferber; John Drew Stage Guild Hall (EH-NY ’06) Gala staged reading to signal closing of historic theatre for 18 months renovation:
Director/Designer
Costume Design: Rebecca Lustig; Lighting: Sebastian Paczynski
With Mercedes Ruehl, Marian Seldes, Paul Hecht, Daniel Gerroll, Julie Halston, Jessica Grové, Rob Sedgwick etc.
WELL – By Lisa Kron; Longacre Theatre (NYC ’06)
& Huntington Theatre (Boston ’07)
Set Design
Dir: Leigh Silverman; Costume Design: Miranda Hoffman; Lighting: Chris Akerlind
With Lisa Kron, Jayne Houdyshell etc.
THE BOY FRIEND – By Sandy Wilson; Goodspeed Opera House
(East Haddam, CT, and subsequent U.S. National Tour ’05-’06)
Set and Costume Design
Dir: Julie Andrews; Choreo.: John DeLuca; Co-Costume Design: Rachel Gruer; L: Richard Pilbrow & Dawn Chiang; Mus Dir: Michael O’Flaherty.
With Nancy Hess, Jessica Grové, Bethe Austin, Andrea Chamberlain, Sean Palmer, Drew Eshelman, Paul Carlin, Darcy Pulliam etc.
MOBY DICK REHEARSED – By Orson Welles; John Drew Stage Guild Hall
(EH-NY ’05)
Director/Adapter
Choreo.: Gail Gilbert; Set Design: Kelly Hanson; Costume Design: Ruby Randig; Lighting: Sebastian Paczynski; Music: Larry Grossman
With Peter Boyle, Jack Ryland, Michael Nathanson, Ian Bedford, Gerard Doyle, Georgia Warner, Richard B. Watson, and Shashi Balooja etc.
AFTER THE BALL – By Noël Coward (Based on Oscar Wilde’s “Lady Windermere’s Fan”) with additional material By Barry Day; Irish Repertory Theatre (NY, NY Dec’04-Jan’05)
Director, Set and Costume Design
Choreo: Lisa Shriver; L: Brian Nason; Mus Dir: Mark Hartman.
With Kathleen Widdoes, Mary Illes, Kristin Huxhold, David Staller, Paul Carlin, Greg Mills, Drew Eshelman, Elizabeth Inghram, Collette Simmons, and Josh Grisetti.
PRINCESSES – By Matthew Wilder and David Zippel (Book by Bill and Cheri Steinkellner); Goodspeed Musicals, Norma Terris Theatre (Chester,CT ’04)
Set Design
Dir: David Zippel; Choreo: Rob Ashford; Costume Design: William Ivey Long; L: Richard Pilbrow and Dawn Chiang
With Jenny Fellner, Rex Smith, Donna English, Matt Cavenaugh
WHERE’S CHARLEY? – by Frank Loesser and George Abbott (based on “Charley’s Aunt by Brandon Thomas); Goodspeed Opera House (East Haddam, CT ’04)
Director, Set and Costume Design
Co-Set Design: Kelly Hanson; Co-Costume Design: Martha Bromelmeier;
Choreo: Lisa Shriver; L: Richard Pilbrow; Mus Dir: Michael O’Flaherty
With Noah Racey, Greg Mills, Nili Bassman, Kristin Huxhold, Paul Carlin, Mary Illes, Drew Eshelman, Ron Lee Savin, Jeff Williams etc.
GUYS AND DOLLS – Music & Lyrics by Frank Loesser; Book by Jo Swerling & Abe Burrows (Papermill, NJ ’04)
Set Design
Dir: Stafford Arima; Choreog.: Patricia Wilcox; Costume Design: William Ivey Long; Mus. Dir.: Tom Helm
With Kate Baldwin, Robert Cuccioli, Karen Ziemba, Michael Mastro
THE BOY FRIEND – by Sandy Wilson; Bay Street Theatre (Sag Harbor,NY ’03)
Set and Costume Design
Dir: Julie Andrews; Choreog.: John DeLuca; Co-Costume Design: Rachel Gruer; L: Eric Schlobohm; Mus Dir: Larry Grossman.
With Meredith Patterson, Veanne Cox, Tony Roberts, Nancy Hess, Byron Jennings, Delphi Harrington, Jenny Fellner, Justin Bohon, Andrea Chamberlain, Joyce Chittick, Sean Palmer etc.
NOBODY DON’T LIKE YOGI – by Thomas Lysaght; Lamb’s Theatre (NYC ’03) From Bay Street Theatre (Sag Harbor ’03) via Syracuse Stage (’03)
Set and Costume Design
Dir: Paul Linke; L: Ken Billington
With Ben Gazzara
OUR TOWN – by Thornton Wilder: Booth Theatre (NY ’02); From Westport Country Playhouse (CT ’02)
Set and Costume Design
Dir: James Naughton; L: Richard Pilbrow
With Paul Newman, Jane Curtin, Jayne Atkinson, Jeffrey DeMunn,
Frank Converse, Stephen Spinella, and Mia Dillon etc.
I’M NOT RAPPAPORT – by Herb Gardner; Booth Theatre (NY ’02)
Set Design
Dir: Daniel Sullivan; C: Teresa Snider-Stein; L: Pat Collins
With Judd Hirsch, Ben Vereen, Mimi Lieber, and Anthony Arkin
SHORT TALKS ON THE UNIVERSE – by Baitz, Ephron, Feiffer, Kushner, Martin, May and McNally: Eugene O’Neal Theatre (NY ’02)
Scenic and Costume Consultant
Dir: Daniel Sullivan; L: Brian MacDevitt
With Baldwin, Baranski, Barkin, Broderick, Errico, Esparza, Gaines, Kline, Lansbury, Midler, Roberts
BLITHE SPIRIT – by Noel Coward; Bay Street Theatre (Sag Harbor ’02)
Costume Design
Dir. Daniel Gerrol; S: Dan Kuchar; L: Eric Schlobohm
With Daniel Gerrol, Twiggy Lawson, Dana Ivey, Patricia Kalember, Herb Foster, Angela Thorton, Kerrie Blaisdell
ANYTHING GOES (Special Revival Concert) – By Cole Porter; Vivian Beaumont Theatre (April 1st ’02)
Set & Costumes
Dir & Choreog: Robert Longbottom; L: Phil Monat; Mus Dir: David Chase.
With Patti LuPone, Howard McGillin, John Cunningham, Boyd Gaines, Linda Hart, Kaitlin Hopkins, Elizabeth Hubbard, Michael McGrath etc.
SEUSSICAL(uncredited)- by Ahrens & Flaherty; Richard Rodgers Theatre. (NY’00)
Set Design Adaptations and Additions
Dir:Rob Marshall (uncredited); Choreo: Kathleen Marshall; C: William Ivey Long L: Natasha Katz
With Michelle Pawk, Kevin Chamberlin, David Shiner
THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER – by Kaufman & Hart; American Airlines/Selwyn Theatre, Roundabout Theatre Company. (NY’00)
Set Design
Dir: Jerry Zaks; C: William Ivey Long; L: Paul Gallo
With Nathan Lane, Jean Smart, Byron Jennings, Julie Halston etc.
ON RAFTERY’S HILL – by Marina Carr; (Galway, Dublin, London & Washington, D.C., Kennedy Center ’00)
Set Design
Dir: Garry Hynes; C: Monica Frawley; L: Richard Pilbrow
With Mary Murray, Michael Tierney, Cara Kelly, Valerie Lilley, Tom Hickey, Kieran Ahern, Keith McErlean
UNCLE VANYA – by Anton Chekhov; Brooks Atkinson, Roundabout Theatre Company. (NY’00)
Set Design & Costumes
Dir: Michael Mayer; L: Ken Posner
With Derek Jacobi, Roger Rees, Brian Murphy, Laura Linney, Amy Ryan etc.
TALLER THAN A DWARF – by Elaine May; Longacre Theatre (NY’00)
Set Design
Dir: Alan Arkin; C: Martin Pakledinaz; L: Brian Nason
With Matthew Broderick, Parker Posey, Joyce Van Patten, Jerry Adler etc.
OOPS! THE BIG APPLE CIRCUS STAGE SHOW – by Walton & Christensen –
60 City U.S. Tour (’99)
Direction, Costume Design & Co-librettist with Michael Christensen
Choreo: Gail Gilbert; S: Dan Kuchar; L: Brian Nason; Music: Michael Amendola.
MISSING FOOTAGE – by Gen LeRoy; The Helen Hayes Performing Arts Center, Nyack (NY’99) Old Globe Theater, San Diego (CA’99)
Direction
S: Klara Zieglerova; C: Willa Kim; L: Brian Nason
With Tanya Gingerich, Tracy Shayne, Rob Sedgwick, Jack Ryland, Anne Rogers
IF LOVE WERE ALL – by Noel Coward, etc.; The Lucille Lortel (NY ’99) Set Design & Costumes
Dir: Leigh Lawson; Choreo: Nicki Harris; L: Michael Lincoln
With Twiggy, Harry Groener
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN – by Irving Berlin, etc.; The Marriott Marquis
(NY ’99)
Scenic Design
Dir/Ch: Graciela Daniele; Assoc. Ch: Jeff Calhoun; C: William Ivey Long; L: Beverly Emmons/Jules Fisher-Peggy Eisenhauer
With Bernadette Peters, Tom Wopat
ASHES TO ASHES – by Harold Pinter; The Gramercy Theatre (NY ’99)
Set Design & Costumes
Dir: Karel Reisz; L: Richard Pilbrow
With Lindsay Duncan, David Strathairn
HOUSE – by Baitz & McNally; Bay Street Theatre (NY ’98)
Set Design
Dir: Joe Mantello; C: Jess Goldstein; L: Brian MacDevitt
With Richard Dreyfuss, Marsha Mason, Rue McClanahan, Debra Monk, Daniel Stern
NOEL AND GERTIE – by Noel Coward, etc.; Bay Street Theatre (NY ’98)
Set Design and Costumes
Dir: Leigh Lawson; Choreo: Nicki Harris; L: Michael Lincoln
With Twiggy, James Warwick
THE CRIPPLE OF INISHMAAN – by Martin McDonagh; NY Shakespeare Fest. Public Theatre/Newman (NY ’98)
Set Design
Dir: Jerry Zaks; C: Ann Roth; L: Brian Nason
With Eileen Brennan, Donal Donnelly, Ruaidhri Conroy
MAKE SOMEONE HAPPY – by Comden & Green, etc.; Bay Street Theatre (NY ’97)
Set Design
Dir: Phyllis Newman; Choreo: Sarah Miles; C: Sharon Sprague; L: Kirk Bookman
With Jim Bracchitta, Melissa Errico, Dee Hoty, Adam Grupper, Paula Newsome, Max Perlman
MAJOR BARBARA – by George Bernard Shaw; Irish Repertory Theatre (NY ’97)
Direction, Set Design & Costumes
L: Kirk Bookman
With Boyd Gaines, Daniel Gerroll, Melissa Errico and Charlotte Moore
1776 – by Edwards & Stone; Criterion Center Stage Right/Gershwin Theatre (NY ’97)
Set Design
Dir: Scott Ellis: Choreo: Kathleen Marshall; C: William Ivey Long; L: Brian Nason
With: Pat Hingle, Gregg Edelman, Brent Spiner, Michael Cumpsty, Linda Emund, Lauren Ward etc.
KING DAVID – by Menken & Rice; New Amsterdam Theatre (NY`97)
Set Design
Dir: Mike Ockrent; C: William Ivey Long; L: David Agress;
With Marcus Lovett, Judy Kuhn, Alice Ripley
STEEL PIER – by Kander & Ebb/ Thompson; Richard Rogers Theatre (NY`97) Set Design
Dir: Scott Ellis; Choreo: Susan Stroman; C: William Ivey Long; L: Peter Kaczorowski;
With Gregory Harrison, Karen Ziemba, Daniel McDonald, Debra Monk
NOT WAVING – by Gen LeRoy; Pope Theatre, FL(’96), Primary Stages NY(’97)
Set Design
Dir: Chris Smith; C: Sharon Sprague; L: Michael Lincoln
With Kyra Sedgwick, Sloane Shelton
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST – by Oscar Wilde: Irish Repertory Theatre (NY`96)
Direction, Set Design & Costumes
L: Kirk Bookman
With Nancy Marchand, Eric Stoltz, Melissa Errico, Daniel Gerroll
NOEL COWARD IN TWO KEYS: A SONG AT TWILIGHT – by Noel Coward; Bay Street Theatre (NY’96)
Direction
S: Michael McGarty; C: Sharon Sprague; L: Michael Lincoln
With Dee Hoty, Leigh Lawson, Bebe Neuwirth, Bobby Cannavale
THE SHAWL – by Cynthia Ozick; Jewish Repertory Theatre (NY`96)
Set Design
Dir: Sidney Lumet; C: Sharon Sprague; L: Kirk Bookman
With Dianne Wiest, Boyd Gaines, Bob Dishy, Dana Spibey
TOVAH-OUT OF HER MIND – by Tovah Felshuh, etc; Jewish Repertory Theatre (NY`96)
Set Design
Dir: Sara Louise Lazarus; C: William Ivey Long; L: Matt Berman
With Tovah Feldshuh
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM – by Sondheim/Shevelove & Gelbart; St James Theatre (NY`96)
Set Design and Costumes
Dir: Jerry Zaks; Choreo: Rob Marshall; L: Paul Gallo
With Nathan Lane (followed by Whoopi Goldberg etc.), Mark Linn-Baker,
Lewis J.Stadlen, Ernie Sabella
A FAIR COUNTRY – by Jon Robin Baitz; Mitzi E Newhouse Theatre (NY`96) Set Designs
Dir: Daniel Sullivan; C: Jane Greenwood; L: James F.Ingalls
With Judith Ivey, Laurence Luckinbill, Matt McGrath, Dan Futterman
MOONLIGHT – by Harold Pinter; Roundabout Theatre II (NY`95/Paris’96)
Set Design
Dir: Karel Reisz; C: Mirena Rada; L: Richard Pilbrow
With Jason Robards, Blythe Danner, Kathleen Widdoes, Paul Hecht
COMPANY – by Sondheim/Furth; Roundabout Theatre I (NY`95)
Set Design
Dir: Scott Ellis; Choreo: Rob Marshall; C: William Ivey Long;
L: Peter Kaczorowski
With Boyd Gaines, Debra Monk,Kate Burton, Charlotte d’Amboise, Jane Krakowski, Diana Canova, Veanne Cox, John Hillner, Patricia Ben Peterson, La Chanze, Robert Westenberg
MUSIC OF THE NIGHT – by Andrew Lloyd Webber, etc; Premiered Vancouver
(& Touring U.S & Canada)
Set Designs
Dir: Scott Ellis; Choreo: John DeLuca, Kathleen Marshall;
C: William Ivey Long; L: Paul Gallo
With Colm Wilkinson, Marin Mazzie, Laurie Williamson
BUSKER ALLEY – by Sherman Bros/Carothers; (National Tour `95/`96)
Set Designs
Dir/Choreo: Jeff Calhoun; C: Willa Kim; L: Richard Pilbrow
With Tommy Tune, Darcie Roberts
A CHRISTMAS CAROL – by Menken, Ahrens & Ockrent; NY Paramount Theatre (’94’95’96’97’98’99’00’01’02’03)
Set Designs and Environment
Dir: Mike Ockrent; Choreo: Susan Stroman; C: William Ivey Long;
L: Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer
With Walter Charles (`94), Terrence Mann, Ben Vereen (`95);
Tony Randall, Ben Vereen (`96); Roddy MacDowell/Hal Linden (’97); Roger Daltry (’98); Tony Roberts (’99); Frank Langella (’00); Tim Curry (’01); F. Murray Abraham (’02); Jim Dale (’03)
PICNIC – by William Inge; Roundabout Theatre I (NY`94)
Set Design
Dir: Scott Ellis; C: William Ivey Long; L: Peter Kaczorowski
With Ashley Judd, Kyle Chandler, Polly Holiday, Debra Monk
LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR – by Neil Simon; Richard Rogers Theatre (NY`93)
Set Design
Dir: Jerry Zaks; C: William Ivey Long; L: Tharon Musser
With Nathan Lane, Mark Linn-Baker, Randy Graff, Lewis J.Stadlen
A GRAND NIGHT FOR SINGING – by Rodgers & Hammerstein; Roundabout Theatre I (NY`93)
Set Designs
Dir: Walter Bobbie; C: Martin Pakledinaz; L: Natasha Katz
With Victoria Clark, Alyson Reed, Martin Vidnovic, Jason Graae,
Lynne Wintersteller
SHE LOVES ME – by Bock & Harnick, Masteroff – Roundabout Theatre I, Brooks Atkinson Theatre (NY`93) (London`94)
Set Designs
Dir: Scott Ellis; Choreo: Rob Marshall; C: Jane Greenwood and David Charles; L: Peter Kaczorowski
With Boyd Gaines, Judy Kuhn (Followed by Diane Fratantoni- Broadway) Howard McGillin, Sally Mayes, Lee Wilkof
INSPECTING CAROL – by Daniel Sullivan; Bay Street Theatre, Sag Harbor (NY `92)
Set Design
Dir: Chris Smith; C: Sharon Sprague; L: Michael Lincoln
With Sloane Shelton, Mark Blum, Kate Burton, Alison Janney, John Fielder
TOMMY TUNE TONITE! – Gershwin Theatre (NY`92)
Set Design
Dir: Jeff Calhoun; Cost: Willa Kim; Lighting: Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer
MEN’S LIVES – by Joe Pintauro; Bay Street Theatre, Sag Harbor (NY`92)
Set Design & Projections
Dir: Chris Smith; C: Sharon Sprague; L: Michael Lincoln
With Sloane Shelton, Mark Blum
GUYS & DOLLS – by Loesser/Swerling & Burrows; Martin Beck Theatre (NY`92)
Set Designs
Dir: Jerry Zaks; Choreo: Chris Chadman; C: William Ivey Long;
L: Paul Gallo
With Nathan Lane, Faith Prince, Peter Gallagher, Josie de Guzman
FOUR BABOONS ADORING THE SUN – by John Guare; Vivian Beaumont (NY`92)
Set Designs
Dir: Peter Hall; C: Willa Kim; L: Richard Pilbrow; Proj. Wendell Harrington
With Stockard Channing, James Naughton
DEATH AND THE MAIDEN – by Ariel Dorfman; Brooks Atkinson Theatre (NY`92) Set Designs & Projections
Dir: Mike Nichols; C: Ann Roth; L: Jules Fisher
With Glenn Close, Richard Dreyfus, Gene Hackman
CONVERSATIONS WITH MY FATHER – by Herb Gardner; Royale Theatre (NY`92) – Set Design
Dir: Daniel Sullivan; C: Robert Wojewodski; L: Pat Collins
With Judd Hirsch
THE WILL ROGERS FOLLIES – by Coleman, Comden & Green/ Stone; Palace Theatre (NY`91)
Set Designs
Dir/ Choreo: Tommy Tune; C: Willa Kim; L: Jules Fisher; Proj. Wendell Harrington
With Keith Carradine, Dee Hoty
SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION – by John Guare; Newhouse – then Vivian Beaumont Theatre (NY`90)
Set Design
Dir: Jerry Zaks; C: William Ivey Long; L: Paul Gallo
With Stockard Channing, John Cunningham, James McDaniel
ELLIOT LOVES – by Jules Feiffer; Promenade Theatre (NY`90)
Set Designs
Dir: Mike Nichols; C: Ann Roth; L: Paul Gallo
With Christine Baranski, Anthony Heald, Oliver Platt, David Hyde Pierce
SQUARE ONE – by Steve Tesich; Second Stage Theatre (NY`90)
Set Designs
Dir: Jerry Zaks; C: Ann Roth; L: Paul Gallo
With Richard Thomas, Dianne Wiest
GRAND HOTEL – by Forrest & Wright, Maury Yeston/Luther Davis; Martin Beck Theatre (NY`89) (London `92)
Set Designs
Dir/Choreo: Tommy Tune; C: Santo Loquasto; L: Jules Fisher
With Liliane Montevecchi, Karen Akers, Jane Krakowski, Michael Jeter,
LEND ME A TENOR – by Ken Ludwig; Royale Theatre (NY`89)
Set Design
Dir: Jerry Zaks; C: William Ivey Long; L: Paul Gallo
With Victor Garber, Philip Bosco, Tovah Feldshuh, Ron Holgate,
J.Smith Cameron, Jane Connell
JEROME ROBBINS’ BROADWAY– by various Broadway creative teams;
Imperial Theatre (NY ’89)
Set and Costume Design : A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM sequence
Dir: Jerome Robbins; With Jason Alexander, Charlotte D’Amboise
WAITING FOR GODOT – by Samuel Beckett; Newhouse Theatre (NY`88)
Set Design
Dir: Mike Nichols; C: Ann Roth; L: Jennifer Tipton
With Steve Martin, Robin Williams, Bill Irwin, Lukas Hass,
F. Murray Abraham
MACBETH – by William Shakespeare; Morris A. Mechanic Theatre, Balt.(`88)
Set Designs
Dir: Kenneth Frankel; C: Pat Zipprodt; L: Paul Gallo
With Glenda Jackson, Christopher Plummer, Cherry Jones
(New director, Set and Lighting Designers for Broadway version)
LINDA RONSTADT’S CANCIONES DE MI PADRE – City Center Theatre (NY`88) & US Tour (’88)
Set Designs, Costume Supervision
Dir/Choreo: Michael Smuin; C: Dona Granata; L: Jules Fisher
With Linda Ronstadt, Danny Valdez, Mariachi Vargas de Yecalittan
ANYTHING GOES – by Porter/ Lindsay, Crouse, Crouse & Weidman; Vivian Beaumont Theatre (NY`87) Prince Edward Theatre (London`89)
Sets & Costumes
Dir: Jerry Zaks; Choreo: Michael Smuin; L: Paul Gallo
With Patti LuPone, Howard McGillin, Linda Hart, Anthony Heald, Bill McCutcheon, Anne Francine
THE FRONT PAGE – by Ben Hecht & Charlie MacArthur; Vivian Beaumont Theatre (NY`86)
Set Design
Dir: Jerry Zaks; C: Willa Kim; L: Paul Gallo
With Richard Thomas, John Lithgow, Julie Haggarty, Ed Lauter, Dierdre O’Connell, Jeff Weiss, Lee Wilkof
THE HOUSE OF BLUE LEAVES – by John Guare; Newhouse, then via Vivian Beaumont to Plymouth Theatre (NY`86)
Set Design
Dir: Jerry Zaks; C: Ann Roth; L: Paul Gallo
With John Mahoney, Swoozie Kurtz, Stockard Channing, Julie Haggarty, Christopher Walken, Ben Stiller
SOCIAL SECURITY – by Andrew Bergman; Ethel Barrymore Theatre (NY`86)
Set Design
Dir: Mike Nichols; C: Ann Roth; L: Marilyn Rennagel
With Marlo Thomas, Ron Silver, Joanna Gleason, Olympia Dukakis, Kenneth Welsh, Stefan Schnabel
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM – by Sondheim/Shevelove & Gelbart; Chichester Festival Theatre (Chichester & Piccadilly London ’86)
Set & Costume
Dir: Larry Gelbart; L: Robert Ornbo; Choreo: George Martin
With Frankie Howerd, Patrick Cargill, Ronnie Stevens
I’M NOT RAPPAPORT – by Herb Gardner; Booth Theatre (NY`85, London`86)
Set Design
Dir: Daniel Sullivan; C: Robert Morgan; L: Pat Collins
With Judd Hirsch, Cleavon Little, Mercedes Ruehl, Michael Tucker
LEADER OF THE PACK – by Ellie Greenwich; Ambassador Theatre (NY`85)
Set Designs
Dir/Choreo: Michael Peters; C: Robert de Mora; L: Pamela Cooper
With Dinah Manoff, Patrick Cassidy, Annie Golden, Darlene Love
MY ONE AND ONLY – by Gershwin/Stone; National and Int’nal Tours (`85)
Co-Set Design with Adrianne Lobel (un-credited for Broadway)
Dir/choreo: Thommie Walsh and Tommy Tune; C:Rita Ryack; L: Marc B.Weiss
With Tommy Tune, Twiggy (replaced by Sandy Duncan, then, Lucie Arnaz )
WHOOPI GOLDBERG – by Whoopi Goldberg; Lyceum Theatre (NY`84)
Set Design
Dir: Mike Nichols; L: Jennifer Tipton
HURLYBURLY – by David Rabe; Goodman (Chicago) via Promenade to Barrymore (NY`84) Theatre
Set Design
Dir: Mike Nichols; C: Ann Roth; L: Jennifer Tipton
With William Hurt, Harvey Keitel, Judith Ivey, Jerry Stiller, Christopher Walken, Sigourney Weaver, Cynthia Nixon
THE REAL THING – by Tom Stoppard; Plymouth Theatre (NY`84)
Set Designs
Dir: Mike Nichols; C: Anthea Sylbert; L: Tharon Musser
With Jeremy Irons, Glenn Close, Christine Baranski, Peter Gallagher, Kenneth Welsh, Cynthia Nixon
LITTLE ME – by Coleman/Simon; Eugene O’Neill Theatre (NY`82 – London`84) Sets & Costumes
Dir: Robert Drivas; Choreo: Peter Gennaro; L: Beverly Emmons
With James Coco, Victor Garber, Mary Gordon Murray
WOMAN OF THE YEAR – by Kander & Ebb/Stone; The Palace Theatre (NY`81) Set Designs
Dir: Robert Moore; Choreo: Tony Charmoli; C: Theoni V.Aldredge;
L: Marilyn Rennagel
With Lauren Bacall, Harry Guardino, Marilyn Cooper, Roderick Cook
SOPHISTICATED LADIES – by Ellington, etc; Lunt-Fontayne Theatre (NY`81) Set Designs
Dir: Michael Smuin; Choreo: Donald McKayle & Michael Smuin;
C: Willa Kim; L: Jennifer Tipton
With Gregory Hines, Judith Jameson, Phyllis Hyman, Hinton Battle,
P.J Benjamin, Gregg Burge, Mercedes Ellington, Pricilla Baskerville, Terri Klausner
HOAGY, BIX & WOLFGANG BEETHOVEN BUNKHOUSE – by Carmichael/Mitchell;
Mark Taper Forum – (LA`81)
Set Designs & Puppet Design
Dir: Steven Robman; C: Dona Granata; L: Tharon Musser
With Harry Groener, Larry Cedar, Neva Small
A DAY IN HOLLYWOOD, A NIGHT IN THE UKRAINE – by Lazarus & Vosburgh; Royale Theatre (NY`80)
Set Designs
Dir/Choreo: Tommy Tune; C: Michel Stuart; L: Beverly Emmons
With David Garrison, Pricilla Lopez, Frank Lazarus, Kate Draper,
Peggy Hewett, Stephen James, Nicki Harris, Albert Stephenson
DOUBLE FEATURE – by Jeffrey Moss; Long Wharf Theater (Conn`79)
Set Design
Dir: Mike Nichols; Choreo: Tommy Tune; C: Dona Granata and Michel Stuart; L: Jennifer Tipton
With Leland Palmer, Charles Kimbrough, Pamela Blair, John Doolittle
DRINKS BEFORE DINNER – by Edgar Doctorow; NY Shakespeare Fest. , Public Theatre/Newman (NY`78)
Set & Costumes
Dir: Mike Nichols; L: Jennifer Tipton
With Christopher Plummer, Charles Kimbrough, James Naughton, Zohra Lampert, Josef Sommer, Maria Tucci
THE ACT – by Kander & Ebb/ Furth; Majestic Theatre (NY`77)
Set Designs
Dir: Martin Scorcese; Choreo: Ron Lewis; C: Halston; L: Tharon Musser
With Liza Minnelli, Barry Nelson
STREAMERS – by David Rabe; The Mitzi E Newhouse Theatre (NY`76)
Set Design
Dir: Mike Nichols; C: Bill Walker; L: Ronald Wallace
With Dorian Harewood, Kenneth McMillan, Paul Rudd, Dolph Sweet,
Peter Evans
1600 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE – by Bernstein & Lerner; National Theatre (Wash`76)
Sets & Costumes
Dir: Frank Corsaro; Choreo: Donald McKayle & George Faison;
L: Tharon Musser
With Ken Howard, Patricia Routledge, Gilbert Price
CHICAGO – by Kander & Ebb/Fosse; 46th Street Theatre (NY`75)
Set Designs
Dir/Choreo: Bob Fosse; C: Pat Zipprodt; L: Jules Fisher
With Gwen Verdon, Chita Rivera (followed by Liza Minelli & Ann Reinking), Jerry Orbach
BETTE MIDLER’S CLAMS ON THE HALF SHELL REVUE – Minskoff Theatre (NY`75) Sets & Costumes
Dir: Joe Layton; L: Beverly Emmons
With Bette Midler, The Harlettes – Guest Star; Lionel Hampton
THE GOOD DOCTOR – by Neil Simon; Eugene O’Neill Theatre (NY`74)
Sets & Costumes
Dir: A.J. Antoon; L: Tharon Musser
With Christopher Plummer, Marsha Mason, Rene Auberjonois, Francis Sternhagen, Barnard Hughes
SHELTER – by Ford & Cryer; John Golden Theatre (NY`73)
Sets, Costumes, Projections
Dir: Austin Pendleton; L: Richard Pilbrow
With Marcia Rodd, Terry Kiser, Susan Browning, Joanna Merlin
UNCLE VANYA – by Anton Chekhov; Circle in the Square Theatre (NY`73) Sets & Costumes
Dir: Mike Nichols; L: Jules Fisher
With George C. Scott, Julie Christie, Nicol Williamson, Elizabeth Wilson, Cathleen Nesbit, Barnard Hughes, Conrad Bain, Lillian Gish
ONCE UPON A TIME – by Webb/Newell; Duke of York’s Theatre (Lon`72)
Sets & Costumes
Dir: Gillian Lynn; L: Robert Bryan
With Tim Curry etc.
PIPPIN – by Schwartz/ Hirson; Imperial Theatre (NY`72, London`73)
Set Designs
Dir/Choreo: Bob Fosse; C: Pat Zipprodt; L: Jules Fisher
With John Rubinstein, Jill Clayburgh, Leland Palmer, Ben Vereen
THE TRAVAILS OF SANCHO PANZA – by James Saunders; The National Theatre (London`69)
Sets, Costumes and Projections
Dir: Joan Plowright and Donald MacKechnie; L: Richard Pilbrow
With Derek Godfrey, Jim Dale, Roy Kinnear, Jane LaPotaire, Anna Carteret, Tom Baker
TRIPLE BILL – National Theatre (London `68)
Sets, Costumes & Projections
A MOST UNWARRANTABLE INTRUSION – by John Maddison Morton
Dir: Robert Stephens
COVENT GARDEN TRAGEDY – by Henry Feilding
Dir: Robert Lang; L: Richard Pilbrow
IN HIS OWN WRITE – by John Lennon
Dir: Victor Spinetti; L: Richard Pilbrow
With Ronald Pickup, Derek Jacobi, Angela Baddeley, Charles Kay, etc.
THE APPLE TREE – by Bock & Harnick/ Coopersmith; Shubert Theatre (NY`66)
Sets, Costumes & Projections
Dir: Mike Nichols; Choreo: Lee Theodore & Herbert Ross;
L: Jean Rosenthal
With Alan Alda, Barbara Harris, Larry Blyden
GOLDEN BOY – by Strouse & Adams/ Odets & Gibson; Majestic Theatre (NY`64, London Palladium ’68)
Sets, Costumes & Projections
Dir: Arthur Penn; Choreo: Donald McKayle; L: Tharon Musser
Proj: Pilbrow/Ornbo
With Sammy Davis Jr, Paula Wayner, Billy Daniels, Lola Falana
CALIGULA – by Albert Camus; Phoenix Theatre (London`64)
Set Design and Costumes
Dir: Peter Coe; L: Robert Ornbo
With Kenneth Haigh, Michael Gwynn, Georgina Ward, Andrew Ray
THE REHEARSAL – by Jean Anouihl; Royale Theatre (NY`63)
Costume Designs
Dir: Peter Coe; Set: Jane Graham; L: Will Steven Armstrong
With Keith Michell, Alan Badel, Coral Browne, Adrienne Corri,
Jennifer Hilary
CINDY-ELLA – by Brahms & Sherrin; Garrick Theatre (London`62)
Set Design, Costumes & Projections
Dir: Colin Graham; Proj. & L: Richard Pilbrow
With Cleo Laine, Elizabeth Welch, Cy Grant, George Brown
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM – by Sondheim/ Shevelove & Gelbart; Alvin Theatre (NY`62, London`63)
Sets, Costumes & Projections (original Set and Costumes reconstructed for JEROME ROBBINS’ BROADWAY, NY`89)
Dir: George Abbott; Choreo: Jack Cole & Jerome Robbins;
L: Jean Rosenthal Proj: Pilbrow/Ornbo
With Zero Mostel, Jack Gilford, David Burns, John Carradine
A WREATH FOR UDOMO – by William Branch; Lyric Hammersmith Opera House (London`61)
Sets, Costumes & Projections
Dir: Philip Burton; Proj & L: Richard Pilbrow
With Earl Cameron and Edric Connor
ONCE THERE WAS A RUSSIAN – by Sam Spewack; The Music Box (NY`61)
Set Design & Costumes
Dir: Gene Frankel; L: Klaus Holm
With Walter Matthau, Julie Newmar, Albert Salmi, Francoise Rosay
ONE OVER THE EIGHT – by Johnson/Cook, Pinter, etc.; Duke of York Theatre (London`61)
Sets, Costumes & Projections
Dir/Choreo: Paddy Stone; Proj. & L: Richard Pilbrow
With Kenneth Williams, Sheila O’Neill
THE MOST HAPPY FELLA – by Frank Loesser; Coliseum (London`60)
Sets & Costumes
Dir: Jerome Eskow & Frank Loesser; Choreo: Ralph Beaumont;
L: Joe Davis
With Inia te Wiata, Helen Scott, Art Lund, Libi Staiger
PIECES OF EIGHT – by Mulcahy, Cook & Pinter; Apollo Theatre (London`59)
Sets & Costumes
Dir/Choreo: Paddy Stone; L: Richard Pilbrow
With Kenneth Williams, Fenella Fielding
THE GINGER MAN – by J.P.Donleavy; Fortune Theatre (London`59) Gaiety Theatre (Dublin)
Sets & Costumes
Dir: Philip Wiseman; L: John Wyckham
With Richard Harris, Ronald Fraser, Wendy Craig, Isabel Dean
THE PLEASURE OF HIS COMPANY – by Samuel Taylor; Haymarket Theatre (London`59)
Set Design
Dir: Nigel Patrick; C: Balmain; L: Joe Davis
With Nigel Patrick, Coral Browne and Barry Jones
FOOL’S PARADISE – by Peter Coke; Apollo Theatre (London`59)
Set Design and Costumes
Dir & Lighting: Allan Davis
With Cicely Courtneidge, Nora Swinburne
VALMOUTH – by Sandy Wilson; Saville Theatre (London`58) York Playhouse (NY`60)
Sets and Costumes
Dir: Vida Hope; Choreo: Harry Naughton; L: John Wyckham
With Cleo Laine, Fanella Fielding, etc
CONVERSATION PIECE – by Noel Coward; Barbizon Plaza Theatre (NY`57)
Sets & Lighting (L with Abe Feder)
Dir: Philip Wiseman; Choreo: John Haewood; C: Audré; Mus. Dir: John Kander
With Joan Copeland, Rene Paul, Louise Troy